Rudder v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Id. "Where the documentation of hours is inadequate, the district court may reduce the award accordingly." Id.

III. DISCUSSION

Here, as stated, Plaintiff is a prevailing party for purposes of the EAJA. See supra I. Courts must grant attorneys' fees under the EAJA, but the party seeking fees must, in addition to submitting an itemized statement of the actual time expended and hourly rates from its attorney, must also allege that the position of the United States was not "substantially justified." 28 USC § 2412(d)(1)(B). "Whether or not the position of the United States was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record." Id.

Plaintiff submits a memorandum in support of his motion for fees, including the fee agreement, attorney time and task records, and the affidavit of Plaintiff's counsel Mark Caldwell. (Docs. 29, 29-1, 29-2, 29-3) Mr. Caldwell and another attorney, Ms.