Rudder v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Docs. 28, 29, 30, 32) For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is granted as modified.

I. BACKGROUND

On July 17, 2020, the Court reversed the decision of the administrative law judge ("ALJ") and remanded Plaintiff's case to the agency for further proceedings. (Doc. 26) This makes Plaintiff a prevailing party for purposes of the EAJA. Plaintiff now seeks attorneys' fees for work completed for the social security appeal over the course of a year. (Doc. 29-2 at 2-3)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The EAJA mandates that courts award fees and costs to the prevailing party other than the United States. 28 USC § 2412(d)(1)(A). The fees must be reasonable and "shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines an increase in the cost of living .... justifies a higher fee." 28 USC § 2412(d)(2)(A).

"The most useful starting point for determining the amount of a reasonable fee is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate." Hensley v. Eckhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).