Rud v. Johnston
[…] Because Plaintiffs Gardner and Alexander have been transferred to CPS since Plaintiffs filed the Amended Complaint, the Court will dismiss the writ of mandamus claim as it applies to Gardner and Alexander.

A. Jurisdiction

As a threshold matter, the Court will address the Defendants' argument that it lacks jurisdiction to issue the requested writ of mandamus. Under Minnesota law, “[t]he authority to issue a writ of mandamus is statutory.” Mendota Golf, LLP v. City of Mendota Heights, 708 N.W.2d 162, 171 (Minn. 2006) (quoting State v. Wilson, 632 N.W.2d 225, 227 (Minn. 2001)). Minn. Stat. § 586.11 provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive original jurisdiction in all cases of mandamus,” aside from exceptions that do not apply to this case. The language of the statute does not limit the jurisdiction specifically to state district courts as the Defendants suggest. Contra Chairse v. Dep't of Hum. Servs., No. 23355, 2023 WL 5984251, at *1, 9 (D. Minn.