Ruckman v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 31; Doc. No. 10 at ¶ 31; Doc. No. 12 at ¶ 31.) On March 5, 2020, HSBC (represented by Clunk) filed a foreclosure action against Ruckman in state court in Richland County, Ohio, Case No. 2020 CV 0169. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶¶ 8, 32; Doc. No. 10 at ¶¶ 8, 32; Doc. No. 12 at ¶¶ 8, 32.)

B. Loss Mitigation & Home Loan Modification

Regulation X, which implements the RESPA, contains helpful definitions: “Loss mitigation option means an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31. “Loss mitigation application means an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information required by a servicer for evaluation for a loss mitigation option.” Id.

“In July 2020, Ruckman submitted a loss mitigation application to PHH through Clunk.” (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 33; Doc. No. 10 at ¶ 33; Doc. No. 12 at ¶ 33.) On August 4, 2020, PHH acknowledged that Ruckman's application had been received and was complete. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 35; Doc.