29966/05.
[…] Therefore, the element of insolvency is presumed here where the conveyance was made without fair consideration unless the defendant can overcome such presumption with evidence that the conveyor was not thereby rendered insolvent ( see Gavenda at * 5, Capital Distrib at 203).
Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 271, "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." It is undisputed that the Resident received a pension and social security benefits totaling approximately $815 per month at the time the plaintiff's services were rendered and defendant has stated that she paid other bills from Resident's bank account.