Rubich v. Neuhoff
[…] Charles timely appealed.

II. Standard of Review

We review the family court's factual findings for clear error. CR 52.01. A finding supported by substantial evidence is not clearly erroneous. Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003) (footnote omitted). Substantial evidence is that which is "sufficient to induce conviction in the mind of a reasonable person." Rearden v. Rearden, 296 S.W.3d 438, 441 (Ky. App. 2009). Furthermore, we must give due regard to the family court's opportunity "to judge the credibility of the witnesses." CR 52.01.

III. Analysis

KRS 405.021 governs grandparent visitation rights. Under that statute, the family court "may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." KRS 405.021(1). In Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d 862 (Ky. 2012), the Kentucky Supreme Court clarified the appropriate standard to be applied by a family court considering grandparent visitation under KRS 405.021(1).

Kentucky Revised Statute.