Rubich v. Neuhoff
[…] The parties conflicting views in this case is illustrative. There is no standard definition of "reasonable visitation" and we decline to issue one today. The term must be pliable enough to adjust and adapt to the unique circumstance of each case. Here, the family court granted the Neuhoffs visitation every other weekend, on the children's fall break during odd years, spring break during even years, four weeks during the summer, and every other Thanksgiving and Christmas. While perhaps at the upper end of the reasonableness spectrum, we cannot say the family court's decision runs afoul of KRS 405.021(1).

Under KRS 405.021(3), the family court "may grant noncustodial parental visitation rights to the grandparent of a child if the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased and the grandparent has assumed the financial obligation of child support owed by the deceased parent, unless the court determines that the visitation is not in the best interest of the child."
--------

IV. Conclusion

We affirm the Hardin Family Court's August 16, 2013 order.

ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Lori A. Kinkead
Elizabethtown, Kentucky
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Christy H. Shircliff
Louisville, Kentucky


Summaries of

Rubich v. Neuhoff