Rubenstein v. Rubenstein
[…] Conversely, if the award was predicated upon conduct by plaintiff which the magistrate sought to punish or deter, this court finds that no such occasion for punishment or deterrence exists in this record. Practice Book § 7-19 authorizes a party representing himself to file an application for the issuance of a subpoena to compel the attendance of "necessary witnesses" in connection with any civil matter. Plaintiff availed himself of this provision not later than on January 15. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-143 provides that such subpoenas be served upon the witness "not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear." There is no indication in the record that Dr. Sudowski received the subpoena less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for him to appear.