Ruark v. Division of Job Service
[…] The district court itself is acting in an appellate capacity to correct errors at law on the part of the agency. In our review of such action by the district court, we merely apply the standards of section 17A.19(8) to the agency action to determine whether our conclusions are the same as those of the district court. When the conclusions are the same, we affirm. UNI-United Faculty v. Iowa Pub.Employment Relations Bd., 545 N.W.2d 274, 277 (Iowa 1996).

Discussion. Iowa Code section 17A.19(2) (1999) provides in relevant part:

Within ten days after the filing of a petition for judicial review the petition shall serve by the means provided in the Iowa rules of civil procedure for personal service of an original notice, or shall mail copies of the petition to all parties named in the petition and, if the petition involves review of agency action in a contested case, all parties of record in that case before the agency. Such personal service or mailing shall be jurisdictional. . . .

Iowa Code § 17A.19(2).

It is Ruark's arugment under the rules of civil procedure he had a right to amend his petition and, accordingly, he had ten days from the date of the amendment of his petition to complete service upon Lamont Ltd. We disagree. Iowa Code section 17A.19(2) specifically provides in order for the trial court to gain jurisdiction of an appeal from an administrative agency, the petition must be served upon all parties named in the petition within ten days of the filing of that petition. The petition must include all parties of record in the case before the agency.