Ruane v. 403 Main LLC
[…] He made the false representation concerning a section 1031exchange to induce Condren to enter into a lease rather than a purchase agreement. Condren relied on Ruane's representation that he would complete the sale once he found a suitable property for the section 1031 exchange.

A section 1031 exchange allows a person who sells property and then buys a "like kind" property within a limited period of time to defer taxes on the capital gain. (See 26 U.S.C., § 1031(a)(1) ["(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind. [¶] (1) In general. No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment"].)

Based on Ruane's representations, the parties structured their deal as a one-year lease with an option to purchase the property. Ruane's office prepared the lease and purchase option addendum, which identified the lessee/optionee as 403 Main.