2022-0457
[…] Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 24(2), at 196. In the instant suit, the plaintiffs assert their statutory right to notice of public hearings on the Gateway Districts rezoning initiative. See RSA 675:7, I-a (Supp. 2023) (requiring notice of public hearings regarding proposed zoning ordinance amendment to be sent by first class mail to affected property owners under certain circumstances). Such a challenge to an ordinance amendment may be brought anytime within five years of the enactment. See RSA 31:126 (2019) ("Any claim that municipal legislation is invalid for failure to follow statutory enactment procedure . . . may be asserted within 5 years of the enactment of the legislation and not afterward.").