R&R Third Props., LLC v. Greater N.Y. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs did not specifically plead a claim for consequential damages in the amended complaint and they never moved to amend their pleading to assert such claim. To the extent plaintiffs attempted to assert the claim in a "supplemental" response to Federal's interrogatories, service of the supplemental response was made without leave of court (see CPLR 3133 [c] [stating in pertinent part that "answers to interrogatories may be amended or supplemented only by order of the court upon motion"]; see also Estate of Terilli, NYLJ, Aug. 2, 1994 at 31, col 4, 1994 NYLJ LEXIS 1192, *3 [Sur Ct, Bronx County 1994] [advising the respondent to make a formal application to amend the responses to interrogatories to avoid the risk of preclusion at trial]).