R.R. Donnelly Sons v. Barnett
[…] Barnett filed an application for alternate medical care under Iowa Code section 85.27 (1999) on December 26, 2000, and the expedited procedures of Iowa Administrative Code rule 876-4.48 came into play. A telephone hearing was held. Neither the employee nor her attorney participated. They indicated later this was due to a telephone malfunction. They did not request another hearing. The deputy's order says no evidence was taken. On January 10, 2001 the deputy commissioner addressed the application and found:

Section 85.27 provides, in part:

For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care. In an emergency, the employee may choose the employee's care at the employer's expense, provided the employer or the employer's agent cannot be reached immediately. An application made under this paragraph shall be considered an original proceeding for purposes of commencement and contested case proceedings under section 85.26. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 17A.

Iowa Code § 85.27 (2001), fourth unnumbered paragraph.

This rule provides, in part:

Employer liability. Application cannot be filed under this rule if the liability of the employer is an issue.