R.R Donnelley Sons Co. v. Jet Messenger Service
[…] Accordingly, this court holds that the Illinois cases cited by Jet are not dispositive of the question presented to this court namely, whether a defendant who has designated an agent to accept service of process in a State pursuant to a federal statute has consented to personal jurisdiction in that

Turning to federal law, Jet registered an agent in Illinois pursuant to the 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a), which states, in pertinent part:

A motor carrier or broker providing transportation . . . shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier or broker.
49 U.S.C. § 13304(a). According to DLS, Jet's registration pursuant to this federal statute effects personal jurisdiction over Jet in Illinois courts without any requirement that Jet have any further minimum contacts with Illinois. In support, DLS cites to Ocepek v.