R.R. Constr. Co. v. Macton Corp.
[…] On a motion to dismiss based upon the alleged lack of standing, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3), the burden is on the moving party to establish, prima facie, a lack of standing as a matter of law (Salem v Fischman, 60 Misc 3d 1214 (A) [Sup Ct, New York County 2018]). To defeat the motion, the opposing party must submit evidence which raises a question of fact as to its standing (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Haller, 100 AD3d 680 [2d Dept 2012]).

BCL § 1312 provides that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority may not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state" (BCL § 1312 [a]).