R.R. Constr. Co. v. Macton Corp.
[…] Motion Sequence 004

Defendant seeks a court order pursuant to CPLR 3108 and 3111, directing the issuance of an open commission to enable defendant to take depositions of John C. Shepherd and Timothy H. Brenes, as non-party witnesses. Defendant also seeks an order of this court that requests the Superior Court of the State of Connecticut issue a subpoena to the nonparties, requiring the nonparties to appear for depositions.

CPLR 3108 provides as follows:

"A deposition may be taken on written questions when the examining party and the deponent so stipulate or when the testimony is to be taken without the state. A commission or letters rogatory may be issued where necessary or convenient for the taking of a deposition outside of the state."

CPLR 3111 provides as follows:

"Production of things at the examination