R.P.-K. v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The Administrative Motion to Dismiss, and its memorandum in support, and other supporting documents can be found in the ROA at 145-209. [Dkt. no. 17-10.]

The 5/11/10 PWN and the 5/21/10 PWN, [ROA 38-39, 41-42,] are attached to Plaintiffs' Administrative Motion for Summary Judgment as Exhibit 1 and Exhibit 2 to the C.K. Declaration. Neither party has included the 5/13/10 IEP in the ROA.

On June 3, 2010, then-Governor Linda Lingle signed Act 163 into law. Act 163 amended Hawai"i Revised Statutes § 302A-1134 by limiting admission to public high schools to students under twenty on the first day of instruction. Hawai'i Revised Statutes § 302A-1134(c) provides:

No person who is twenty years of age or over on the first instructional day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school. If a person reaches twenty years of age after the first instructional day of the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for the full school year.
This provision took effect on July 1, 2010. 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 163, § 3 at 377. Students who are not eligible to attend public school because of their age have the option of pursuing secondary education equivalents in Defendant's adult education programs. [Mem. in Supp. of Admin.