R.P.-K. v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The legislature expressly provided that Act 163 would take effect on July 1, 2010 and made no provision for retroactive application. 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 163, § 3 at 377. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-3 states: "No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."

Plaintiffs, however, filed their RIH on June 29, 2010, and the RIH addressed the results of April 28, 2010 and May 13, 2010 IEP meetings.