Civil Action No. 08-cv-01993-KMT-KLM.
[…] Morse, 2008 WL 3822962 (N. D. Cal. 2008); Logan v. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 357 F. Supp. 2d 149, 155 (D.D.C. 2004); Sconiers v. California Dept. of Social Services, 2008 WL 53231, *4 (E. D. Cal. 2008).
The courts have reasoned first that HIPAA does not contain any express language conferring privacy rights upon individuals and does not identify a class of persons as the intended beneficiaries of its protections. Instead, it focuses on regulating persons that have access to an individual's medical information and who conduct certain health care transactions. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1. Title 45 C.F.R. § 160.102 provides that a "covered entity" includes,: "(1) A health plan; (2) A health care clearinghouse; (3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction covered by this subchapter."