CIVIL JKB-23-2395
[…] Accordingly, the Court will remand this matter to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City for lack of jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
As an initial matter, the Court disagrees with Landmark's assertion that Children's Hospital and CTR may not be named as respondents in this matter unless they are "owners" under the Mechanics' Lien Statute. (See ECF No. 11 ¶ 5.) The statute defines "owner" as "the owner of the land except that, when the contractor executes the contract with a tenant for life or for years, 'owner' means the tenant." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-101(f). Similarly, Maryland Rule 12-301, which concerns the establishment and enforcement of mechanics' liens, defines "owner" as "the owner of record of the land except that, when the contractor executes the contract with a tenant for life or for years, 'owner' means the tenant." Md. R. 301(b)(6); see also S. Mgmt. Corp. v. Kevin Willes Const. Co., 856 A.2d 626,637 (Md. 2004) (describing the definitions of "owner" set forth in Rule 12-301(b)(6) and Md. Code. Ann., Real Prop. § 9-101(f) as "identical").