Royal Neighbors of Am. v. Kids Kampus Creative Learning Ctr.
[…] With respect to the pending summary-judgment motion, KKCLC does not oppose the relief Plaintiff requests. KKCLC Resp. (ECF No. 68). Given these circumstances, the Court finds that disposition of Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment would simplify the case, and, thus, it considers that motion first.

KKCLC states, however, that it is opposed to any attorney's fees and costs beyond the amount that Plaintiff requests in its Motion for Discharge and Attorneys' Fees (ECF No. 29). KKCLC Resp.

Jurisdiction

To the extent Plaintiff brings its Interpleader Complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, statutory interpleader, the Court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction under § 1335. Compl. 1 (ECF No. 1). To bring an action under § 1335, there must be "[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 . . . [who] claim to be entitled to . . . benefits arising by virtue of any . . . certificate, policy, or other instrument." 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1); see also Fresh Am. Corp. v.