No. 309658
[…] We review de novo a decision to grant or deny summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Where no facts are disputed, we also review de novo whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations. Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 479 Mich 378, 386; 738 NW2d 664 (2007).
The applicable statute of limitations is three years "after the time of the . . . injury" to plaintiffs' property. MCL 600.5805(10). Under MCL 600.5827, the period of limitations begins running at the time "the claim accrues." The claim accrues "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." MCL 600.5827. The claim accrues when all elements, including the element of damages, are present; however, later damages do not create a new cause of action and do not make the period of limitations start again.