Royal Insurance Co. v. Padula
[…] Senior v. Hope, [ 156 Conn. 92, 98, 239 A.2d 486 (1968)]." Commissioner v. Lake Phipps Land Owners Corp., 3 Conn. App. 100, 102, 485 A.2d 580 (1985). "As a fundamental and threshold requirement, a third party plaintiff must allege that the third party defendant is or may be liable to the third party plaintiff for all or part of [the] plaintiff's claim against him." Id. "An attack upon the sufficiency of an impleader complaint should be made by a motion to strike." Id., 102 n. 2.

Practice Book § 117 and General Statutes § 52-102a(a) provide in pertinent part that: "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a personnot a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." (Emphasis added.)