In response, Royal has cros
[…] A "domestic insurer" is defined in the Insurance Law as an "authorized insurer incorporated or organized under any law of this state." N.Y. Ins. L. § 107(a)(19) (McKinney's 2000). In this case, Deep Sea has not shown, as it must, that Royal is a domestic insurer. Additionally, there is no reason to disbelieve Royal's complaint, which alleges that the company is organized under the laws of the State of Illinois. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 4).
Section 1407 of the Insurance Law sets forth certain permitted (and prescribed) investments for insurers who make investments under Section 1403(c) of the Insurance Law. The latter provision, however, applies only to "domestic insurers." See N.Y. Ins. L. § 1403(c) (McKinney's 2000) ("If the requirements of section one thousand four hundred two of this article are met, any domestic insurer . . . may, except as set forth below, invest its funds. . . ."). Consequently, because Royal has not been shown to be a domestic insurer making investments pursuant to Section 1403(c), Section 1407 of the Insurance Law is inapplicable.