22-CV-23990-DPG
[…] Jingdong also separately challenges the propriety of service effectuated by Plaintiff.
The Court will first address whether the Plaintiff has met the requirements of Florida's long-arm statute for personal jurisdiction, including whether the Plaintiff's agency theory suffices. The Court will then address whether exercising jurisdiction would comport with Due Process. Lastly, the Court will address Jingdong's challenge to its service of process.
I. Florida's Long-Arm Statute
Florida's long-arm statute, Fla. Stat. § 48.193, provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts:
2. Committing a tortious act in this state . . . .Fla. Stat. §§ 48.193(1)(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Under Florida law, a nonresident defendant commits “a tortious act within [Florida]” when he commits an act outside the state that subsequently causes injury within Florida.