INDEX NO. 655436/2019
[…] On May 5, 2020, RBC sent a letter to counsel of record for defendants in this action setting forth plaintiff's claims concerning the JPMorgan accounts and demanding a return of the Subject Funds held in the accounts. (RBC Aff. in Support, at 35 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 163]; Demand Letter [NYSCEF Doc. No. 173].) Defendants have refused to comply with the demand. (Id.) RBC now seeks an order of attachment against defendants' bank and financial accounts, including, but not limited to, the Fortris JPMorgan bank account.
Pursuant to CPLR 6211 (a), an order of attachment may be granted without notice "before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment. . . ." CPLR 6212 requires that a plaintiff seeking an order of attachment establish "the probability of its success on the merits of its cause of action, that one or more grounds for attachment provided for in CPLR 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all