Roy v. F M Constr
[…] This statute of repose differs from a statute of limitation. A statute of limitation bars a plaintiff from bringing a claim that has already accrued after a certain specified period of time, while a statute of repose terminates a right of action after a specific time, even if the injury has not yet occurred. See Rice v. Dow Chem. Co., 124 Wn. 2d 205, 211-12, 875 P.2d 1213 (1994).

Our initial focus is the meaning of the phrase "substantial completion of construction," which RCW 4.16.310 defines as "the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use." (Emphasis added.) Under this standard, substantial completion of construction occurs when the entire improvement, not merely a component part may be used for its intended purpose. Smith v. Showalter, 47 Wn. App. 245, 250, 734 P.2d 928 (1987); Glacier Springs Prop. Owners Assoc. v.