Roy v. F M Constr
[…] Trimble v. Wash. State Univ., 140 Wn.2d 88, 92, 993 P.2d 259 (2000). "Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. at 93. Interpretation of a statute is a matter of law. Condit v. Lewis Refrigeration Co., 101 Wn.2d 106, 110-11, 676 P.2d 466 (1984).

Roy Farms' case falls within the ambit of RCW 4.16.300-.310 because it involves claims or causes of action arising from the construction of an improvement upon real property. RCW 4.16.300. RCW 4.16.310 partly provides:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.