Case No. 5:10-cv-130.
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
In this case, federal jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship. Accordingly, the court applies the substantive law of Vermont, the forum state. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938); Omega Eng'g, Inc. v. Omega, S.A., 432 F.3d 437, 443 (2d Cir. 2005).
B. Vermont's Parental and Family Leave Act.
Vermont's PFLA permits employees to take leave from employment "for the birth or adoption of a child or to care for a seriously ill family member[.]" 21 V.S.A. § 470(b). Section 472 provides that, "[d]uring any 12-month period, an employee shall be entitled to take unpaid leave for a period not to exceed 12 weeks: (1) for parental leave, during the employee's pregnancy and following the birth of an employee's child[.]" 21 V.S.A. § 472(a)(1). The PFLA provides that the "employer shall continue employment benefits for the duration of the leave at the level and under the conditions coverage would be provided if the employee continued in employment continuously for the duration of the leave." 21 V.S.A. § 472(c). Employees on PFLA leave are also entitled to reinstatement at "the same or comparable job at the same level of compensation, employment benefits, seniority or any other term or condition of the employment existing on the day leave began." 21 V.S.A. § 472(f).
The PFLA does not define "employment benefits."
Because "the PFLA is a remedial statute," the Vermont Supreme Court has construed it "liberally to accomplish the Legislature's remedial intent." Woolaver v.