Rowe v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Charlestown
[…] Therefore, this Court finds that the Board was not in violation of statutory and ordinance provisions as it granted the Dimensional Variance and Special Use Permit independent of one another and, further, the Board found that the Dimensional Variance was for a legally permitted use as required by § 45-24-31(61).

R.I. Gen Laws § 45-24-41(d) now provides, in part, that "[t]he zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance." Sec. 45-24-42(c) provides:

"The ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards."

B

Self-Imposed Hardship and Financial Gain

Rowe's next argument is that the Board should not have granted a Dimensional Variance to New Castle because New Castle created the hardship and is requesting the Dimensional Variance for greater financial gain.