Rowe v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Charlestown
[…] If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards."

B

Self-Imposed Hardship and Financial Gain

Rowe's next argument is that the Board should not have granted a Dimensional Variance to New Castle because New Castle created the hardship and is requesting the Dimensional Variance for greater financial gain. Sec. 45-24-41(c)(2) states that, in granting a variance, the Board must require evidence on the record that "the hardship is not the result of any prior action of applicant or owners and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain." In its decision, the Board specifically addresses this issue, finding that "[t]he fact that this gentleman or corporation has purchased this property and chosen to develop the land isn't a hardship that he brought on himself. This road was put through the corner of this property by the town."