Rowe v. Rowe
[…] Following a hearing in December of 2002, the Trial Court entered an order declaring the parties divorced pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129. The Trial Court ordered the parties to mediate all issues pertaining to "alimony in futuro," the property distribution, and attorney fees. The Trial Court also ordered Husband to continue paying temporary alimony of $1,200 per month plus Wife's lease and insurance payments on her vehicle through May 31, 2003, by which time Wife was to have completed a Master's Degree program at the University of Tennessee.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129 (2005) authorizes a trial court, upon stipulation, to "declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone."

The parties were unable to reach a mediated settlement agreement regarding the property distribution or alimony. Accordingly, a trial was held. As with the hearing on temporary alimony, there is no transcript from the trial or a statement of the evidence in the record on appeal.