Rowe v. Reynolds
[…] (Pl. Appx. 10.) As neither side has directed the Court to pertinent language in the more recent versions of the collective bargaining agreement (or any other document), the Court is unable to determine whether the State schedules Plaintiffs for 80 hours each pay period because it is obligated to do so, or if this is merely a function of the State's current staffing needs. The difference is crucial under the FLSA. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)(2) ("An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee's predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business."); Hewitt, 15 F.4th at 292 (failure to provide minimum guarantee is outcomedeterminative in the employee's favor).