Rowe v. Reynolds
[…] See Hartnagel v. Norman, 953 F.2d 394, 395 (8th Cir. 1992) ("An issue of material fact is genuine if it has a real basis in the record.").

Neither side included the offer letter itself in its Appendix.

Similarly, the Court cannot find anything in the summary judgment record establishing as a matter of undisputed fact that the State "guaranteed" Plaintiffs the pro-rata portion of their annual salary during each two-week pay period regardless of the number of hours worked. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) ("An exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked . . .") (emphasis added). Defendants repeatedly assert that Plaintiffs were "always scheduled to work 80 hours except when annual or leave was requested," but this is noticeably different than alleging that Plaintiffs were "guaranteed" full compensation regardless of the number of hours worked.