Rowe v. Reynolds
[…] An employee will be considered to be paid on a 'salary basis' within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.
The regulation explains that an "exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id., § 541.602(a)(1). "An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee's predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business." Id., § 541.602(a)(2).

There are numerous interpretive rules, many of which give employers flexibility in how they compensate "salaried" employees without losing the exemption.