Rowe v. Reynolds
[…] Id., § 541.602(a)(2).

There are numerous interpretive rules, many of which give employers flexibility in how they compensate "salaried" employees without losing the exemption. See generally Coates, 961 F.3d at 1042-43. For example, "[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). "Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek." Id. "Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flag sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off." Id.