Rowe v. Creecy
[…] In their final assignment of error, defendants contend the trial court violated G.S. 15A-1335 by imposing a life sentence against each defendant for armed robbery to run consecutively with all previously imposed sentences, thereby causing them to receive longer sentences following their appeals. G.S. 15A-1335 provides:
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.
Here, for the first time, the trial court imposed life sentences after the armed robbery convictions had been upheld by the Supreme Court.