Rowe v. Boggs
[…] See, e.g., Withers v. United States, 2006 WL 5640831 (Fed.Cl. 2006) (dismissing pro se plaintiff's suit against government officials for allegedly violating their oaths of office). Even assuming that they did not properly swear an oath, it does not follow that the state court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to convict plaintiff or that his conviction is thereby rendered invalid. Common pleas courts were created by the Ohio Constitution, Section 4(A), Article IV ("There shall be a court of common pleas and such divisions thereof as may be established by law serving each county of the state."). Their subject matter jurisdiction is conveyed by Ohio R.C. § 2931.03 ("the courts of common pleas have original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.").