Rowan v. Max Auto Mall, Inc.
[…] But the complaint still fails to state a § 32703 claim against Hauser because it does not allege that Hauser engaged in the prohibited conduct. The complaint merely alleges that "[t]he odometer was disconnected, reset, or altered to reflect a lower mileage," (Complaint, ¶ 24), not that Hauser (or any other defendant) did so. In addition, the complaint fails to allege that Hauser or any other defendant conspired to violate §§ 32703, 32704, or 32705.

Section 32705 of the Odometer Act provides as follows:

(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation, . . . a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure: (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer. (B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled. (2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.
49 U.S.C. § 32705 (a).