Rowan v. Max Auto Mall, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff fails to allege conduct by Hauser that would constitute a claim for violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code or for fraud.

For similar reasons, plaintiff fails to state a claim against Hauser in Count VI for breach of express warranty under the Illinois Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/2-313. That statute provides:

Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
810 ILCS 5/2-313(1)(a). Plaintiff fails to allege that Hauser was a "seller" or that he made any affirmation of tact or promise regarding to the car's odometer reading.