Rowan v. Max Auto Mall, Inc.
[…] General Elec. Co., 87 F.3d 209, 211 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1008 (1996).

A. Count I — Federal Odometer Act

Plaintiff alleges that defendants violated the Federal Odometer Act (the "Odometer Act"), 49 U.S.C. § 32701 et seq., which creates a remedy for purchasers of vehicles who are victims of odometer fraud. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710. Hauser contends that this claim must be dismissed because plaintiff has failed to allege that Hauser is a "transferor" under the Odometer Act.

Plaintiff contends that he has asserted two types of Odometer Act claims: one for a violation of § 32703 and the other for a violation of § 32705. The relevant portion of § 32703 provides:

A person may not —

(2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer; [or]
(4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title.
49 U.S.C. § 32703. Plaintiff argues that, under the plain language of the statute, he does not have to allege that Hauser is a transferor in order to state a claim under § 32703. We agree.