Rowan v. Briasco
[…] Bouchard Fuels, Inc., 240 Conn. 694, 697-98, 694 A.2d 788 (1997).

The exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284 (a), provides, in pertinent part: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter. . . . All rights and claims between employer and employees . . . are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."