Routt v. Pettit
[…] Crow, 4 F.4th 982, 1023 (10th Cir. 2021) (“The OCCA has ‘repeatedly stated that Oklahoma's Post-Conviction Procedure Act is not an opportunity to . . . assert claims that could have been raised on direct appeal.'” (quoting Rojem v. State, 925 P.2d 70, 72-73 (Okla. Crim App. 1996)). The OCCA similarly rejected Ground 10 as barred under the state's procedural rule precluding defendants from raising claims in a state habeas corpus application that could have been raised on direct appeal or in an application for post-conviction relief. Dkt. # 21-32, at 2; see OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1080(6) (“Excluding a timely appeal, the Post-Conviction Procedure Act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence including, but not limited to, writs of habeas corpus.”).

Routt does not challenge the independence or adequacy of Oklahoma's waiver rule, and courts have repeatedly found that the rule meets both standards. See Sherrill v.