Routt v. Pettit
[…] Id. at 3-11. In support, he attached an affidavit provided by Gina Gibson in which Gibson avers that Routt did not force his way into the apartment and did not pick up a sledgehammer or otherwise threaten anyone. Id. at 29. The state courts analyzed the claim as a state claim of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence, brought pursuant to Oklahoma's Post-Conviction Procedure Act. Dkt. # 21-12, at 8; Dkt. # 21-20, at 3-4; see OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1080(4) (permitting postconviction relief where “there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice”). Both the state district court and the OCCA found the affidavit insufficient to support a showing of actual innocence. Dkt. # 21-12, at 9-10; Dkt. # 21-20, at 3-4. Accordingly, there is no indication the argument would have been successful had appellate counsel raised it on direct appeal.