denying Rout's motion to remand for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to set forth facts demonstrating that FSMC breached a contractual duty or intentionally or negligently made false statements of material fact, Counts I-IV must fail.
B. Count V
Plaintiff claims that the 9.635% interest rate on the loan constitutes usury. See Compl. ¶ 43. Plaintiff is incorrect. Pursuant to § 12-1003 of the Maryland Commercial Code, which the Court assumes applies to the Plaintiff's loan arrangement with FSMC, "[a] credit grantor may charge and collect interest on a loan at any daily, weekly, monthly, annual, or other periodic percentage rate as the agreement, the note, or other evidence of the loan provides if the effective rate of simple interest is not in excess of 24 percent per year." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1003 (West 2010). Because the alleged rate of 9.635% is less than the maximum chargeable rate of 24%, Count V fails.
C. Count VI