Rouse v. Pitkin
[…] First, Pitkin argues that “the legal obligations the CPRA creates on its face lie with the ‘public agency,' and not with any individual employee.” Mot. at 6 (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 6253(b) (“each state or local agency, upon a request for a copy of records . . . shall make the records promptly available to any person upon payment of fees”). Although the CPRA “expressly prohibits recovery of damages from public employees, ” Brooks v. Vallejo City Unified Sch. Dist., 2009 WL 10441783, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 30, 2009) (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 6259(d) ), the Court is not persuaded that the CPRA imposes no legal duty on the individual public employees who oversee the disclosure of records on behalf of their respective state and local agencies. See, e.g., Cal. Gov't Code § 6259(b) (“If the court finds that the public official's decision to refuse disclosure is not justified . . . the court shall order the public official to make the record public.”). At this juncture, the Court declines to dismiss the CPRA claim on this basis.

California Government Code § 6259(d) provides: “The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the requester should the requester prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the requester's case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the public agency.” Cal. Gov't Code § 6259(d).