Rouse v. II-VI, Incorporated
[…] Defendants argue that the doctrine of res judicata bars all of Plaintiff's claims that he could have brought in his state court action in the Court of Common Pleas. The doctrine of res judicata, or claim preclusion, "prohibits litigants from pursuing a matter that has not previously been litigated but which should have been advanced in an earlier suit." General Elec. Co. v. Deutz AG, 270 F.3d 144, 158 n. 5 (3d Cir. 2001) (citing Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 77 n. 1 (1984)).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, the rulings of state courts "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state . . . from which they are taken." Thus, this Court must give the same preclusive effect to a judgment of a Court of Common Pleas of Pennsylvania as Pennsylvania courts would give that judgment. Turner v. Crawford Square Apartments III, L.P., 449 F.3d 542, 548 (3d Cir. 2006).