Rouse v. II-VI, Incorporated
[…] City of Philadelphia Water Department, 161 F.Supp.2d 381 (E. D. Pa. 2001); Cohn v. Temple Physicians, 11 F.Supp.2d 733, 736 (E. D. Pa. 1998); Violanti v. Emery Worldwide, 847 F.Supp. 1251 (M.D.Pa. 1994).

The ADEA makes it unlawful for an "employer" to discriminate on the basis of age against its employees. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The Act defines "employer" as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . [and] any agent of such a person. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). Title VII likewise defines the term "employer" to mean "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person. . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e(b). These statutory frameworks are very similar. Both laws limit liability to employers that employ a particular number of employees, and both include "agent" within the definition of "employer." Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b), with 29 U.S.C. §§ 630(b) 203(d).