No. CV 930354383
[…] General Statutes § 57-572h(c) provides, in pertinent part: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from . . . wrongful death . . . on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . . ."
General Statutes § 52-102 provides, in pertinent part: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."
The Appellate Court affirmed the trial court's granting of this motion on the ground that "the University of Connecticut (UConn) is immune from having its liability apportioned pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-102 and 52-572h." Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation, 41 Conn.