No. CV 930354383
[…] The YMCA further argues that Cooper does not control the present case for two reasons: (1) in Cooper the claims commissioner had not yet considered the plaintiff's request to sue the state; (2) the court dismissed the plaintiff's complaint against the state after the motion to cite in the state was granted.
The Court must first consider whether the court can review the decision of the claims commissioner, in light of the Supreme Court's reinterpretation of § 57-557g in Conway v. Wilton, supra. General Statutes § 4-164 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[Actions] of the claims commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the general assembly." Furthermore, the Supreme Court has held that "[t]he commissioner of claims performs a legislative function directly reviewable only by the General Assembly." Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay, 195 Conn. 534, 541, 489 A.2d 363 (1985).