SA-18-CV-01117-JKP-ESC
[…] While the joinder issue is decided as set forth above-because they are already represented, no other parent, child, or spouse need be joined in the wrongful death action-the court notes that the record evidence does not demonstrate that Patricia Slack, Charles Roundtree, Sr., Diajhanae Williams, or K.W., are necessary parties. Indeed, the statute permits only a parent, child, or spouse of Mr. Roundtree to maintain a wrongful death cause of action; the evidence does not show that any of these persons is a parent, child, or spouse of Mr. Roundtree. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004 (“An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.”).
The evidence shows that Patricia Slack and Charles Roundtree, Sr.'s parental rights had been terminated prior to Charles Roundtree, Jr.'s adoption by Ms. Roundtree. See ECF No. 210-2 (Order of Adoption).