SA-18-CV-01117-JKP-ESC
[…] Parenthetically, if K.W. sought to be joined in the case and paternity was questioned, the child “would have to prove by clear and convincing evidence that [s/]he is a filial descendant of the deceased.” Garza v. Maverick Mkt., Inc., 768 S.W.2d 273, 275-76 (Tex. 1989). “To recover under the TWDS, an illegitimate child must establish biological paternity by clear and convincing evidence.” Pluet v. Frasier, 355 F.3d 381, 384 (5th Cir. 2004).
3. Bernice Roundtree has capacity to bring the survival action.
As Mr. Roundtree's heir, Ms. Roundtree has capacity to bring a survival action under § 71.021(b), because she has pled and proved that no administration of her son's estate is “pending and none is necessary.” Lovato, 171 S.W.3d at 851. A personal injury action of a deceased person “survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.021. An heir may bring the survival action when the heir can plead and prove that no administration of the deceased's estate is “pending and none is necessary.” Aguirre v.