SA-18-CV-01117-JKP-ESC
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 35(a)(1). The order “may be made only on motion for good cause and on notice to all parties and persons to be examined.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 35(a)(2). Despite Defendants' contention that the parentage of K.W. is critical to this case, they never filed a motion to compel a paternity test.
2. Defendants do not identify any necessary parties.
As Mr. Roundtree's parent, Plaintiff Bernice Roundtree has standing and capacity to assert a wrongful death action under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004(b). A wrongful death action may be brought by “the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased” “or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004. Ms. Roundtree is Mr. Roundtree's parent. See ECF No. 210-2 (Order of Adoption). The operative complaint pleads that Ms. Roundtree brings the wrongful death action on behalf of “all other statutory beneficiaries.”