Civil Action 20-cv-02092-RMR-MDB
[…] (emphasis in original)).
To the extent Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that he has property rights in the water improvements on the Grazing Allotments, the court still does not have subject matter jurisdiction over that claim. If the improvements are treated as property that is not part of any water dispute, the QTA is the exclusive means to challenge title. See infra at 10; 36 C.F.R. § 222.9(a)-(b) (authorizing the Forest Service to permit “individuals, organizations or agencies” “to install and maintain structural and nonstructural range improvements needed to manage the range resource on National Forest System lands and other lands controlled by the Forest Service” but clarifying that title to these improvements “shall rest in the United States”).