Roumeliotis v. Johnson & Wales Univ. (In re Demauro)
[…] 34 C.F.R. § 685.200(c)(2)(i)

The total amount of all Direct PLUS Loans that a parent ... may borrow on behalf of each dependent student ... for any academic year of study may not exceed the cost of attendance minus other estimated financial assistance for the student."

34 C.F.R. § 685.203(f)

The borrower must give the school ... as part of the origination process for a ... Direct PLUS Loan: A statement, as described in 34 CFR part 668, that the loan will be used for the cost of the student's attendance

34 C.F.R. § 685.206(a)(1).

The HEA imposes a criminal penalty for the misuse of any funds received under the Direct PLUS Loan Program. See 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) ("Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds ... provided ... under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.").

When, as here, a court construes two federal statutes—the Bankruptcy Code and the HEA—the court is obligated to read the statutes consistently.