No. 651060/2010.
[…] This section confirms the basic principle that a derivative suit is an action on behalf of the corporation and therefore should be controlled by those directors who can exercise independent business judgment with respect to its continuance”]; Pinchuk v. State Street Corp., 2011 WL 477315, *14 [Mass Super Ct, Jan. 19, 2011, No. 09–2930] [holding that majority independent board's determination to reject a demand is entitled to presumption of validity under business judgment rule] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].)
Section 7.44 (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a “derivative proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds” that a majority vote of independent directors “has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.” Defendants seeking to Dismiss must submit a written filing stating “whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors,” and that “the independent directors made the determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based.” (§ 7.44[d].) “[T]he court shall dismiss the suit unless the plaintiff has alleged with particularity facts rebutting the corporation's filing in its complaint or an amended complaint or in a written filing with the court.” (§ 7.44[d]. See also § 7.44 Cmt. 3 [“The court is to accept this information [provided in the corporation's filing] unless it is rebutted with particularity by the plaintiff”].)