0804-2023
[…] Doyle v. Finance America, LLC, 173 Md.App. 370, 381-82 (2007).
The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., governs "agreements to arbitrate between parties involved in interstate commerce." Rourke v. Amchem Products, Inc., 153 Md.App. 91, 103 (2003). Under the MUAA and FAA, an arbitration agreement is considered valid, irrevocable, and enforceable. Walther v. Sovereign Bank, 386 Md. 412, 423-25 (2005). The MUAA allows parties to petition a court to compel arbitration under section 3-207, which states, "If a party to an arbitration agreement . . . refuses to arbitrate, the other parties may file a petition with a court to order arbitration. If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists." CJP §3-207. The court can compel parties to arbitrate a dispute if there is a valid arbitration agreement and the dispute falls under the scope of that agreement. Green Tree Fin Corp v. Bazzle, 539 U.S. 444, 451-53 (2003) (citation omitted).