No. 09 Civ. 5888 (LTS) (HBP).
[…] The Court has reviewed this aspect of the Report de novo.
The subject catch basin, as depicted in photographs appended to Plaintiffs' opposition papers, is a metal grating covering a drainage area on the street surface.
Plaintiffs object to the Report's recommended finding that, pursuant to New York City Administrative Code section 7-201, the City cannot be held liable for Carla Rothstein's alleged injury because the City did not receive prior written notice of the defect that allegedly caused her injury. Section 7-201 bars lawsuits concerning personal injuries "sustained in consequence of any street, highway, . . . culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the . . . condition was actually given . . . and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction . . . or the place otherwise made reasonably safe." N.Y.C., N.Y., Admin. Code § 7-201(c) (2010).