Roth v. Walters
[…] This is an original principle, which has its foundation in society itself. It is granted by all, for the benefit of all.” Id. at 563. See also Larson v. State of South Dakota, 278 U.S. 429, 435-36, 49 S.Ct. 196, 73 L.Ed. 441 (1929) (noting the community has an interest in retaining the taxing power “undiminished”).

The State of South Dakota has a strong interest in exercising the taxing power and the South Dakota Constitution provides for such power. S.D. Const., art. XL Further, S.D.C.L. § 10-4-1 provides as follows:

All real property in this state and the property of corporations existing or hereafter created, and the property of all banks or banking companies existing or hereafter created, except such as is hereinafter expressly excepted, is subject to taxation; and such property, or the value thereof, shall be entered in the list of taxable property for that purpose, in the manner prescribed in chapter 10-6.

The South Dakota Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the power of the state to levy taxes. As the court explained in Pickerel Lake Association v. Day County, “It is generally within the province of the State to assess property taxes.” 953 N.W.2d 82, 94 (S.D. 2020).