Roth v. Walters
[…] The Court grants Defendant Lilia's motion to dismiss.

C. Claims against Defendants Risty and Folsom

Plaintiff alleges Risty refused to file his documents in violation of “her oath and duty and obligation to protect and defend the constitution,” (Doc. 1, PgID 14), and that Risty and Folsom conspired to deprive him of “substantive rights under color of law.” (Id.). Related allegations echo these assertions. (Id., PgID 15-16). Defendants have moved to dismiss under Fed.R.Civ.P. (12)(b)(6).

S.D.C.L. § 43-28-1 provides that “Any instrument affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded as by law provided.” The ensuing sections provide for the recording of many types of documents affecting title to real property, and consistently use the term “may” with respect to the Register of Deeds' obligation to record documents.