Case No. 2:08-cv-1173.
[…] Under Wilson v. Garcia, these claims are subject only to Ohio's personal injury statute of limitations; section 2305.08 does not apply.
2. Ohio Revised Code § 2305.15
Plaintiffs also assert that Ohio Revised Code § 2305.15 tolls the statute of limitations for their federal claims for any defendants who were out of the state before the statute of limitations would have expired. (Pls.' Mem. Opp'n 2-3.) Section 2305.15 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled for any period of time in which a defendant is absent from the state. (a) Official Capacity Claims
Ohio Revised Code § 2305.15(A) provides:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action . . . does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.
The Court's holding in Wilson v. Garcia does not preclude tolling under § 2305.15 because that section is a part of Ohio's personal injury statute of limitations. See Haag v. Camden, 23 Fed.