Rossiter v. Potter
[…] Eastern Airlines, Inc., 579 F.2d 107, 112 (1st Cir. 1979), decided against allowing compensatory damages for pain and suffering under the ADEA. Rossiter is therefore ineligible for compensatory damages in this action.

Turning next to the issue of liquidated damages, section 626(b) of the ADEA provides for recovery of "liquidated damages . . . in cases of willful violations." 29 U.S.C. § 626(b). Section 626(b), however, applies to employees in the private sector. The enforcement mechanism for claims against the federal government is provided for in section 633a of the statute. Section 633a(f) provides:

Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter, other than the provisions of section 631(b) of this title . . . and the provisions of this section."
29 U.S.C. § 633a(f). Therefore, the express provision for liquidated damages for willful violations found in section 626(b) is not applicable to cases involving federal entities.