Rossington v. Rossington
[…] (quoting McComb v. Conard, 394 S.C. 416, 422, 715 S.E.2d 662, 665 (Ct. App. 2011))); id. at 81, 828 S.E.2d at 776 ("While numerous prior decisions set forth criteria that are helpful in such a determination, there exist no hard and fast rules and the totality of circumstances peculiar to each case constitutes the only scale upon which the ultimate decision can be weighed." (quoting Clark v. Clark, 423 S.C. 596, 605, 815 S.E.2d 772, 777 (Ct. App. 2018))); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2020) ("The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented."); Bojilov v. Bojilov, 425 S.C. 161, 176, 819 S.E.2d 791, 800 (Ct.