Rossi v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Parks & Recreation
[…] Subchapter two of Title 17 is dedicated to food vendors, and within that subchapter a food vendor is defined as one who "hawks, peddles, sells or offers food for sale at retail in any public space." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 17-306. Subchapter two regulates licensees' operations, including but not limited to restrictions on the placement and locations of vending units. Id. § 17-315.

While the administrative tribunals in this case looked to extrinsic sources such as case law, dictionary definitions, and administrative rulings to construe Section 35-a, this Court has examined the language of Section 35-a and finds that the New York state legislature did reference food vendors. Subsection 35-a(11) provides the following:

Where the city of New York authorizes general vending, through permit, auction, lottery or any other method subsequent to the effective date of this subdivision other than temporary general vendor licenses issued in connection with street fairs on any block face, street or avenue specified in a paragraph (a) of subdivision seven or subdivision seven-a of this section, the prohibitions and restrictions in this section on vending by specialized vending licensees will not apply on such block face, street or avenue and the number of specialized vending licensees authorized per block face, street or avenue will, at a minimum, be equal to the greatest number of any single type of other vendor including but not limited to food, general, or vendors of written matter and others similarly situated on such block face, street or avenue.
Gen. Bus. Law § 35-a(11) (emphasis added). As Subsection 11 of Section 35-a shows, the legislature was aware of and distinguished food vendors from specialized vending licensees in crafting the statute.