Rossi v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Parks & Recreation
[…] Kaswan v. Aponte, 142 Misc.2d 298, 300 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1989). That protection was expanded in the enactment of Section 35 of the General Business Law, which singled out disabled veterans for even greater protection. See, e.g., Kaswan v. Aponte, 160 A.D.2d 324 (1st Dep't 1990) (Section 35 entitles disabled veterans as a special class to peddle goods on city streets).

By 1998, however, the New York state legislature determined that certain restrictions on those rights were needed. It enacted General Business Law Section 35-a, which authorizes the local licensing authority in cities having a population of at least one million to create "specialized vending licenses to honorably discharged members of the armed forces of the United States who are physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service" to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise. These specialized vending licenses (SVLs), in turn, are regulated by me further subsections of Section 35-a.

In contrast, Title 17 of the New York Administrative Code regulates health.