ROSSI v. ACS, INC., 96-1295 (2001)
[…] Moreover, the Producer Agreement states that, "liability payments and allocated expenses shall be apportioned to each Participating Producer. . . ." The language of the Producer Agreement is clear and unambiguous. This Court finds no evidence that GAF was not aware of or did not understand this provision when it entered into the Producer Agreement with CCR. Therefore, GAF should not be allowed to avoid its payment obligations by claiming CCR had no authority.

Prejudgment Interest

Section 9-1-50(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that

"Whenever any claim is settled, the insurance company, adjusting company, or any other person, firm, or corporation responsible for paying the settlement shall make payments within thirty (30) days from the date the claimant or his or her attorney sends the release. Failure to make payment within the thirty (30) days shall raise a presumption that failure to do so was a willful and wanton disregard for the rights of the claimant. In addition to all other remedies, the payor shall be liable to the claimant in a separate cause of action for punitive damages and interest which shall be computed at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum from the date the cause of action giving rise to the settlement occurred until the judgment on the claim brought pursuant to this section is entered."

Under this section, a defendant's failure to make payments within the given time period raises a statutory presumption that there was a willful and wanton disregard for the plaintiff's rights. Hutter v. Hartford Accident Indemnity Co., 710 A.2d 665, 666 (R.I. 1998).