Civil Action 2:19-cv-3280
[…] Second, Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ improperly evaluated the opinion of his mental health nurse practitioner, Ms. Rush. (See id. at 18-19). And finally, Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ erred in weighing the opinion of Dr. Cook. (See id. at 19-22). The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
A. Traumatic Brain Injury
Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ erred in evaluating his traumatic brain injury. (See Doc. 14 at 15-18).
At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff's alleged impairments constitute "medically determinable" impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques," and "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Only evidence from acceptable medical sources can establish a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)