Civil Action 2:19-cv-3280
[…] (See Doc. 14 at 15-18).
At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff's alleged impairments constitute "medically determinable" impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques," and "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Only evidence from acceptable medical sources can establish a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) ("We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have medically determinable impairment(s)").