No. FST CV 03-0198198 S
[…] Prior to filing a second application, the plaintiff applied to the Darien Zoning Enforcement Officer for a determination as to whether they were entitled to the separate use of their two lots. After receiving a negative reply dated March 23, 2004, the plaintiffs filed their second application on April 19, 2004 appealing the decision of the Zoning Enforcement Officer. In their second application plaintiffs attempted to present the Board with the issue as to whether the plaintiffs had two building lots protected by the provisions of General Statutes § 8-26a(b) or whether as the Zoning Enforcement Officer determined their lots had, at some point, merged and lost their character as building lots.
At the time of the plaintiffs' applications General Statutes § 8-26a(b) read: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision or resubdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change." Public Act 04-210 amended General Statutes § 8-26a(b) to add new provisions creating different rules regarding construction requirements for vacant and improved lots effective July 1, 2004. The amendment does not impact the issues presented by this case.